The project of a National Plan of Allocation of Radio Frequency Spectrum and an explanatory card
In accordance with Paragraph 5 of Article 45 of the Georgian law “on Electronic Communications” the National Plan of Allocation of Radio Frequency Spectrum shall be determined by the Commission in accordance with the Radio Regulations of the International Telecommunications Union, taking into account radio frequencies defined by the Government of Georgia in consent with the Commission to ensure execution of the State public functions.
The National Plan of Allocation of Radio Frequency Spectrum (hereafter “the plan”) was first published in 2006. Eventually, due to the new radio systems, agreements reached to international levels related to the use of radio frequency ranges, or in accordance with the decisions made based on country’s requirements on national level, the plan was gradually modified, including changes and additions. Presented version of the plan fundamentally (both structurally and in terms of content) differs from its first version published in 2006.
The plan contains tables that provide us with information about the allocation of radio frequency spectrum in Georgia. These tables are established by Radio Regulations of the International Telecommunications Union (ITU) (2012 edition), although, it also covers decisions made in 2015 at the World Radio Communication Conference. The plan covers frequency bands from 9 KHz up to 1000 GHz, and the types of radio communication services are discussed for each frequency band as defined by ITU’s regulations, as well as those applications, which are currently used or will be used in Georgia in the future. Besides ITU’s Radio Regulations, tables are based on the European Table of Frequency Allocations and Applications (ERC Report 25), the latest report of which was published in June of 2016.
The tables given in the plan are structurally presented as follows:
First columnfrequency band.
The values in this column denote the frequency bands. The following values are considered: kilohertz (KHz), megahertz (MHz) and gigahertz (GHz).
Second Column – RR allocations for the first region.
This column showcases the allocation according to radio communication services from the ITU’s Radio Regulations (RR) for the first region countries (Georgia is one of them) with relevant footnotes (remarks) that are defined for the countries of this region. Allocations defined by ITU’s radio regulations for primary services  are presented in regular font, as for allocations for secondary services, they are presented in italic. At the end of the plan, table represents those footnotes of ITU’s radio regulations that indicate Georgia.
Third column – Common European Allocations (ERC report 25).
This column represents data from European Table of Frequency Allocations and Application (ERC Report 25). Here as well, allocations for the primary services are shown in regular font and allocations for secondary services in italic. The footnotes of European Common Allocations are represented by ECA markings.
Fourth column – use on national level.
This column represents use of frequencies on a national level, as of today as well as in terms of prospective usage. During the issuance of frequencies for a specific usage, GNCC defines priorities and rules for the usage of different designation for each radio frequency band presented in the fourth column.
Fifth columnremarks.
This column covers relevant European standards with (EN markings), also, decisions and recommendations made by European Union (EU), Euro Commission (EC), The European Conference of Postal and Telecommunications Administrations (CEPT), European Communications Committee (ECC) and the European Radiocommunications Committee (ERC).
The plan also contains a list of abbreviations used with interpretation and translation.