On August 25, at 10 am, the analogue broadcasting signal to be shut down in Zemo Svaneti, Samtskhe-Javakheti, Kakheti and Mtskheta-Tianeti regions
August 24, 2015 15:35
Analogue terrestrial broadcasting signal transmitting stations to be shut down in Zemo Svaneti, Samtskhe Javakheti, Kakheti and Mtskheta-Mtianeti on August 25, 2015, at 10 am. This is the final list of broadcasting coverage service zones where analogue terrestrial broadcasting will be turned off.
Informational type of meetings have been held in regions in regard to this process held by the representatives of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Digital Broadcasting Agency of Georgia, “TV Radio Center of Georgia” Ltd, also GNCC and Non-governmental organization “Institute for Development of Freedom of Information.” The parties involved in the process, several days prior to the analogue signal shut down, in certain regions, have supplied the local population with a detailed information about the digital switchover in the 15 cities of Tbilisi (Gori, Khashuri, Zestaponi, Kutaisi, Poti, Ozurgeti, Batumi, Kobuleti, Zugdidi, Akhaltsikhe, Borjomi, Marbeuli, Telavi, Kazbegi and Tianeti).
As a reminder, in order to receive digital broadcasting, population will require a set-top-box equipment supporting DVB-T2 standard or a TV set. Also, to receive a guaranteed signal, the roof-mounted metric-decimeter antenna is required. However, in some cases it is possible to use a room antenna aimed towards the TV tower. In support of the population, the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development as a result of negotiations with the banking sector has reached an agreement that has been already developed and put into practice in regard to purchasing set-top-boxes on credit at favorable terms. The government has also developed a subsidy in the scope of which, the socially vulnerable families (70 000 and less in rating points) have received a digital signal receiving equipment free of charge.
The monitoring group of GNCC’s Radio Frequency Management Department continues to work in the regions and the monitoring results in regard to the digital terrestrial broadcasting network distribution and coverage zones will be approved later on at the Commission’s session and published publicly.