Planned informational meetings with population will be held on July 14-15 in the regions of Imereti and Guria in regard to the transition to digital broadcasting
July 13, 2015 19:19
On July 1, 2015, step-by-step analogue terrestrial broadcasting signal shut down has begun within Georgia which will be completed by August 25. In regard to this process, meetings of informational nature are underway in the regions of Georgia led by the representatives of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Digital Broadcasting Agency of Georgia, “TV Radio Center of Georgia ”Ltd, GNCC and non-governmental organization “Institute for Development of Freedom of Information.”
During the reform, parties involved will supply the local population of specific regions with detailed information in connection to the transition to digital broadcasting several days prior to the analogue signal shut down.
First meeting was held on July 6, in Gori and Khasuri. After Shida Kartli, according to schedule, on July 18, at 10 am, analogue terrestrial broadcasting signal to be shut down in Kutaisi, Tkibuli, Tsageri, Poti, Chokhatauri, Ozurgeti, Zestaponi, Martvili, Samtredia, Khoni, Senaki, also, the drawbacks of analog television transmitters located within the municipalities of Abasha, Bagdadi, VaniZestaponi, Zugdidi, Terjola, Lanchkhuti, Martvili,Ozurgeti, Samtredia, Senaki, Tkibuli, Kobuleti, Chokhatauri, Tskaltubo, Kharagauli, Khobi and Khoni will be shut down as well. Accordingly, the meetings with locals from above-mentioned regions will start two days earlier.
As a reminder, in order to receive digital broadcasting, population will require a set-top-box equipment supporting DVB-T2 standard or a TV set. Also, to receive a guaranteed signal, the roof-mounted metric-decimeter antenna is required. However, in some cases it is possible to use a room antenna aimed towards the TV tower. In support of the population, the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development as a result of negotiations with the banking sector has reached an agreement that has been already developed and put into practice in regard to purchasing set-top-boxes on credit at favorable terms. The government has also developed a subsidy in the scope of which, the socially vulnerable families (70 000 and less in rating points) have received a digital signal receiving equipment free of charge.
Information about digitalization, together with other means, is available at the hot line of Digital Broatcasting Agency, also, at the hot lines of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development,  Public Defender’s Office under GNCC and commercial multiplex operator “Stereo+”.
Digital Broadcasting Agency :1480 , 2 2414 80, 2 251480;
Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia:  2 9911 49, 2 991041, 2 991058;
,,Stereo +’’  :2 051212;
Public Defender’s Office under GNCC : 2 399505.
Reminder, the transition from analogue into the digital terrestrial broadcasting has been defined by 2006 Geneva agreement. Through the implementation of this reform Georgia completes international obligations.