The meetings have begun in the regions of Georgia in connection to the transition to digital broadcasting
On July 6, the meetings have been held in regards to the transition to digital broadcasting in the municipalities of Khasuri and Gori. The population of Shida Kartli were given detailed information in connection to the transition to digital broadcasting and consumer rights by the representatives of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, GNCC, Digital Broadcasting Agency of Georgia and non-governmental organization “Institute for Development of Freedom of Information.”
The step by step shutdown of terrestrial analogue broadcasting signal is underway within Georgia that has begun in Tbilisi’s broadcasting zone on July 1, 2015, and will be completed by August 1 with a switchover to digital broadcasting of the whole territory of Georgia.
On July 9, 2015, at 10 am, an analogue terrestrial broadcasting signal will be switched off in Gori, Bekami, Dusheti and Khashuri. The drawbacks of analog television transmitters located within the municipalities of Gori, Kaspi, Kareli, Khashuri and Dusheti will be shut down as well. The purpose of the meeting was to supply the population of Shida Kartli with a detailed information about the reform and also, to give practical and technical explanation by means of direct communication with the public.
In accordance with the Decree N723 of the Government of Georgia, meetings with locals according to analogue terrestrial signal shutdown schedule will be held in other regions og Georgia as well.