Stereo+ Ltd Became Holder of Three Licenses at Contest for Provision of Digital Broadcasting
Today, on July 1, Stereo+ Ltd has become a winner on B+2 lot at the contest announced at the Georgian National Communications Commission to provide digital broadcasting. The company became a holder of three licenses.
Within the MUX-B license Stereo+ Ltd will be able to distribute national TV broadcasting free-to-air, within MUX-C and MUX-D licenses - to distribute free-to-air broadcasting signal, as well as in closed so-called encoded format for commercial purposes (Pay TV).
The Commission announced contest for radio frequency spectrum licenses to provide digital broadcasting by the decision of March 31, 2014.
At the contest five frequency spectrum licenses were presented for formation of nationwide digital terrestrial TV broadcasting networks in ten lots. In the beginning two companies Mux Ltd (□ A+0 lot) and Stereo+ Ltd (□A+B+2 and □ B+2 lots) submitted requests, although at public hearing Mux Ltd retracted request because of financing problems, Stereo+ Ltd continued participation for only one lot and became a winner.
To support transition to digital broadcasting the Commission will continue active cooperation with the winner company in the process of constructing digital network as well as with national and local TV broadcasters, civil society and all interested parties.