The representative of GNCC has been appointed as a head of the working group of ITU
The head of GNCC’s informational-analytical department, Rati Skhirttladze will be leading the expert working group of International Telecommunication Union (ITU), who will be working on improvement of country’s information and communication technology development index (ICT)  and on counting methodology of ICT development index  (IDI).
According with ICT development, IDI represents country’s rankings that are published annually by ITU. In compliance with the data from the last period, South Korea has the highest ranking followed by Denmark and Iceland. Georgia holds 78th place in the list.
The members of International Telecommunication Union’s working group will be experts of ICT Indicators (EGTI) and of ICT Household Indicators (EGH). The quantity of experts is limited, moreover, the members of the group must represent all the regions of the world in a balanced way, whether these are developed or third-world countries.
Working group to start its activities in November of 2016, and will present report in October of 2017.
Towards the direction of informational and communication technologies, The International Telecommunication Union (ITU) is an agency of the United Nations (UN). One of its functions, alongside with others, is to determine international standards in the field of telecommunication.